Nordic Summer University 2020 Schedule

For NSU Members and Coordinators: How to update a session in the schedule

More info on NSU study circles active in the Summer Session 2020:
Circle 1Circle 2 | Circle 3 | Circle 4 | Circle 5 | Circle 7 | Circle 8 | Circle 9 Children’s circle

C2 Pre-event 22.-31.7

12:00 am - 12:00 amC2 Jones: Zoom reads you (pre-event)Read more »

All week virtual events

8:00 am - 9:00 amC3 Coffee moments (except Sun)Read more »
9:30 am - 10:00 amC9 Morning Coffee (except Sun)Read more »
Children's circleRead more »
C7 Luostarinen: #playsign (trace)Read more »
C7 Lily: The curious case of Ms. Lily's missing sanityRead more »
C2 Mushtrieva: Inter-TwinedRead more »
C2 Dahlstedt: Future Capsule (online collaborative event)Read more »
C7 Euro, Kiiveri: that element appears in its original positionRead more »
C4 Rosen & al.: A Trace of Fashioned ViolenceRead more »
C4 Tan: Violence through Fictional WorldsRead more »
C5&C8 Tabernacka: Women and the social gapRead more »
C2 Cat Eyed People: Tracks – human traces transformed into musicRead more »
C7 Talonen: Making friends in/with the isolationRead more »

Sunday 26. July CEST

2:00 pm - 3:30 pmRECEPTION / REGIONAL MEETINGSRead more »
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmKEYNOTE 1: STEVE FULLERRead more »
7:00 pm - 11:00 pmC7 Kul, Zemaityte: Relational gameobjectsRead more »

Monday 27. July CEST

9:30 am - 10:00 amC3 Trace opening session & paper presentationRead more »
9:30 am - 10:30 amC5 & C8: Welcome Introduction, presentation of participants and of the two traces arranged by C5 and C8Read more »
9:30 am - 11:00 amC2 Welcome sessionRead more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Elaev: Exceptionally personal: comics as a social workRead more »
10:00 am - 10:30 amC4 Nolan-Roll/Harmat: Beyond the rape: Empowering narrativesRead more »
10:45 am - 11:35 amC5 & C8 Koteska: The Technological Visions of the HumanRead more »
11:00 am - 1:30 pmC2 Lou Cantor: The Oracle. Workshop, 1/2Read more »
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmC3 Innola, Al Taweel: Singlehood and Companionship (1/3)Read more »
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmC7 Lyons & al.: The Absurd Consequences of Walking in the Time of CovidRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmKEYNOTE 2: STEVE FULLERRead more »
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmC9: Reading group: Topical issues in comicsRead more »
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmC2 Ucaryilmaz & Deibel: Honesty by design (1/2)Read more »
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmC3 des Bouvrie: Walking with Octavia Butler (1/3)Read more »
5:00 pm - 5:50 pmC5 & C8 Albertsen: A Dialogical Metaphysics of problems for encountering pedagogies otherwiseRead more »
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm*Anniversary* - Jag Jord Jag Vatten VätternRead more »
8:00 pm - 10:00 pmC4 Fields, Almasude: Embodied Memories, Embodied Readers: Experiments in criticismRead more »

Tuesday 28. July CEST

10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Rojola, Hukkanen: Lecture on grassroot comicsRead more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC8 & C5 Seminar on Bateson: Steps Towards an Ecology of MindRead more »
11:00 am - 11:40 amC1 Ianchenko: Art Therapy Online Session 1/4Read more »
11:00 am - 1:00 pmC2 Ucaryilmaz & Deibel: Honesty by design (2/2)Read more »
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmC9 Grassroot comics workshop (1/3)Read more »
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmC3 Reading group: Me and white supremacy (1/2)Read more »
12:30 pm - 1:00 pmC4 Walker A: Macha’s Body in Pain (1/3)Read more »
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmC4 Walker F: Macbeth Soliloquies (2/3)Read more »
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmC4 Panel discussion: Macha, Macbeth and Iris Garrelfs' work (3/3)Read more »
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmNSU GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1aRead more »
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmNSU GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1bRead more »
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm* Anniversary* - Oleana, WebinarRead more »
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmC1 Orinska, Feldberga, Moore: Blooming outRead more »
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmC7 Tiny Festival Producers: the whimsical maze of playfulness – close encounters in a distanceRead more »
7:00 pm - 9:30 pmC3 Rutherford, Mundair: Post-capitalist futures. Reading drawing groupRead more »

Wednesday 29. July CEST

8:30 am - 9:00 amC7 Lapina: Dancing ruptures: bringing a sailboat to Dronning Louise's bridgeRead more »
9:00 am - 9:50 amC5 & C8 Rozhkova: Democracy: between equality and inequalityRead more »
9:30 am - 10:00 amC1 Ušča, Kristberga: Sense of Belonging Through Liminal Cultural PracticesRead more »
9:30 am - 11:00 amC3 Izraeli: Hosting our othersRead more »
10:00 am - 10:30 amC1 Favara-Kurkowski: My home and its material historiesRead more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Grassroot comics workshop (2/3)Read more »
10:00 am - 10:50 amC5 & C8 Szygenda: Could Student Mobility Favor Democratic Growth?Read more »
10:30 am - 11:00 amC1 Barillé: Home: A visual journeyRead more »
11:30 am - 12:30 pmC1 Budginaite-Mackine: Everyday lives in uncertain political climateRead more »
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmC3 Innola, Al Taweel: Singlehood and Companionship (2/3)Read more »
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmC1 Maskava: People of forest flowersRead more »
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmKEYNOTE 3: NORA BATESON (workshop)Read more »
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmC9 Chalabi: Reading group: Refugees welcomeRead more »
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmC3 Stampone: The Refugee Problem and HospitalityRead more »
5:00 pm - 8:00 pmC7 Zapparova & al: We (don’t) need a title (1/2)Read more »
7:00 pm - 9:30 pmC3 Reading a playRead more »
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm* Anniversary * - lightweight luggage for transitioning, video digestion Q&ARead more »
8:00 pm - 10:00 pmC7 Lapina, Abrantes, Samson: Listening through movement: An (un)guided tour of Amager FælledRead more »
12:00 am - 12:00 pmC4: Cenedese: Written on the body: Narrative (re)constructions of violence(s)Read more »

Thursday 30. July CEST

9:00 am - 10:00 am* Anniversary * - 'Time in Space', Arts Talk with Karima Klasen.Read more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Grassroot comics workshop (3/3)Read more »
11:00 am - 11:40 amC1 Ianchenko: Art Therapy Online Session 2/4Read more »
11:30 am - 1:30 pmC3 des Bouvrie: Reading group: Revolutionary TimeRead more »
12:00 pm - 2:00 pmC2 Dernbach: The Plasticity of World BuildingRead more »
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmKEYNOTE 4: NORA BATESON (workshop)Read more »
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmC9 Vi-ral-enna: Tracing Comics through Vienna in Times of CoronaRead more »
4:30 pm - 6:30 pmC7 Gelder: I can remotely see youRead more »
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmC3 des Bouvrie: Walking with Octavia Butler (2/3)Read more »
5:00 pm - 8:00 pmC7 Zapparova & al: We (don’t) need a title (2/2)Read more »
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmC7 Lorenzburg, Lagerström, Dahlstedt, Karlsson: Let’s have a KikiRead more »
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm* Anniversary* – Into the Forest... 360 degree video experienceRead more »
12:00 am - 12:00 pmC4: Cenedese: Written on the body: Narrative (re)constructions of violence(s)Read more »

Friday 31. July CEST

9:30 am - 10:00 amC1 Nezer: Handmade Domestic ObjectsRead more »
9:30 am - 10:30 amC3 Sauka, Antanoviča: Humanism in the militaryRead more »
10:00 am - 10:30 amC4 Slätis: Impotent imagesRead more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Reading group: Tallinger: MolnRead more »
10:00 am - 10:50 amC5 & C8 Erbsen: Parallel and/or Divided? The Information Spaces of Russian Speaking Minorities in the EURead more »
11:00 am - 11:40 amC1 Ianchenko: Art Therapy Online Session 3/4Read more »
11:30 am - 1:00 pmC3 Sauka, Antanoviča: Humanism in the militaryRead more »
11:30 am - 1:00 pmC8 & C5 keynote: Abrahim Khan - Tagore and BildungRead more »
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmC4 Grolimund: Roundtable: Liberation or liability? How consensual bodily harm is tolerated & autonomisedRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmNSU GENERAL ASSEMBLY 2aRead more »
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmNSU GENERAL ASSEMBLY 2bRead more »
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmC7 Fari: (Re)playing documents or performing the screenRead more »
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmC9 Grassroot comics release party!Read more »
6:30 pm - 7:00 pmC7 Velez, v Fraahsen: Swan UppingRead more »
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm* Anniversary* – How The News Travels - Artist Talk + Q&ARead more »
12:00 am - 12:00 pmC4: Cenedese: Written on the body: Narrative (re)constructions of violence(s)Read more »

Saturday 1. august CEST

12:00 am - 12:00 amC7 Guerra: Reassembling us again after the confinement in the streets and parksRead more »
12:00 am - 12:00 pmC4: Cenedese: Written on the body: Narrative (re)constructions of violence(s)Read more »
9:00 am - 9:50 amC 5 & C8 Thompson: Author, Actor, Audience…Read more »
10:00 am - 12:00 pmC9 Räsänen: (Post)-Apocalyptic Drawing Workshop (1/2)Read more »
10:00 am - 10:50 amC5 & C8 Tabernacka: (dis-) organizing the Polish Educational system – (updated version)Read more »
10:30 am - 11:30 amC1 Mironova: ReturnRead more »
11:30 am - 12:10 amC1 Ianchenko: Art Therapy Online Session 4/4Read more »
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmC7 S-Ganz: Heterotopian danceRead more »
12:00 pm - 3:30 pmC7 Wibholm, Rejmus: Mermaid Oracles Are Walking The Line { local gathering @’Illutron’ Art Ship, Copenhagen }Read more »
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmC3 Innola, Al Taweel: Singlehood and Companionship (3/3)Read more »
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmC7 McGuirk, Sperryn-Jones: Making Art: “Becoming, Change and Passing Away”Read more »
1:30 pm - 3:30 pmC5 & C8: The idea of Sustainable Development – and NCM’s Vision 2030 for the Nordic RegionRead more »
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmC7 Balode: Pleasure and Playfulness INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL for Times of CrisisRead more »
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmC9 Räsänen: Post-Apocalyptic Drawing Workshop (2/2)Read more »
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmC2 Lou Cantor: The Oracle. Workshop (2/2)Read more »
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmC9: Wrap upRead more »
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmC2 Jones: Zoom reads youRead more »
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmC2 Final circle meetingRead more »

Sunday 2. August CEST

11:30 am - 1:30 pmC3 Reading group. Me and white supremacy (2/2)Read more »
12:00 pm - 2:00 pmC5&C8 Tabernacka: Women and the social gapRead more »
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmC7 Closing conversationsRead more »
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmC3 des Bouvrie: Walking with Octavia Butler (3/3)Read more »

C7 26.7 Helsinki gathering EEST

10:00 am - 8:00 pmC7 gathering on Harakka islandRead more »
C7 Arlander: Precarious PlaygroundRead more »
C7 Che, Trento: Something We Love Very Slowly (SWLVS)Read more »
C7 Willström, Aaltonen: Spheres of InfluenceRead more »
C7 Gaudreau: JAJOSKOKÖTISTICRead more »
C7 Vapaavuori: Personal portable light situation / LIGHT WALK OUT OF FOCUSRead more »
C7 Heikkilä: DemarcationRead more »
C7 Laukkanen: Research Speed DatingRead more »
C7 Porkola: Scores for Artistic ResearchRead more »

C7 27.7 Helsinki gathering EEST

10:00 am - 6:00 pmC7 gathering in Lapinlahti parkRead more »
C7 Seppälä: Play (safe) and ponderRead more »
C7 Heljakka: Liberated through teddybearsRead more »
C7 Luostarinen: #playsignRead more »
C7 Tucker: KnotsRead more »
C7 Kanno: Touch & Open-Window ConcertsRead more »
C7 Ajauksia: Sensory Experiences: An Articulating and Perceiving Body (in Urban Space)Read more »
C7 Leppävuori: Walking my dog, DebeRead more »
C7 Kerko: Hospital as a mirror of society and consciousnessRead more »

Friday 7. August CEST

6:00 pm - 8:00 pmC4 Fields, Almasude: Follow-up session: Embodied Memories, Embodied ReadersRead more »

C7 8. August Helsinki EEST

12:00 pm - 4:00 pmC7 Che: Lonely Landscapes: Intimacy with Urban ObjectsRead more »